header image

Shill Valley and Broadshire Services - November / December 2018

Sunday 4th November - All Saints Day
9.00am Westwell Holy Communion Rev'd Canon Peirce
9.00am Shilton Holy Communion Rev'd MacInnes
10.30am Alvescot Parish Communion Rev'd Canon Peirce
10.30am Kelmscott Parish Communion with Holy Baptism
Rev'd MacInnes
6.00pm Kencot Evensong Rev'd MacInnes
Sunday 11th November - Remembrance Sunday
10.00am Broughton Poggs Prayers and Wreath Laying Rev'd MacInnes
10.50am Filkins Service of Remembrance Rev'd MacInnes
10.45am Black Bourton Service of Remembrance Jeremy Lane
10.50am Shilton Service of Remembrance Rev'd Down
10.50am Alvescot Service of Remembrance Rev'd Preb Mark Thomas
10.50am Langford Service of Remembrance Lay Led
10.50am Westwell Service of Remembrance Rev'd (Wing Cdr) Withers
Sunday 18th November - Second Sunday before Advent
9.00am Black Bourton Holy Communion Rev'd Preb Mark Thomas
9.00am Kencot Holy Communion Rev'd MacInnes
10.30am Alvescot Parish Communion Rev'd Down
10.30am Shilton Parish Communion Rev'd MacInnes
6.00pm Westwell Evensong Rev'd Down
Sunday 25th November - Christ the King
9.00am Langford Family Communion with Holy Baptism Rev'd MacInnes
10.30am Broadwell Matins Rev'd Canon Peirce
10.30am Filkins Parish Communion Rev'd Howell
11.00am Little Faringdon Parish Communion with Holy Baptism Rev'd MacInnes
6.00pm Holwell Evensong Rev'd MacInnes
Sunday 2nd December - First Sunday of Advent
9.00am Westwell Holy Communion Rev'd MacInnes
9.00am Shilton Holy Communion Rev'd Down
10.30am Alvescot Parish Communion Rev'd MacInnes
10.30am Kelmscott Parish Communion with Holy Baptism Rev'd Down
COTSWOLD HOME (Residents Only)
Weds 7th 11.30am Service of Remembrance Rev'd MacInnes
Weds 21st 11.30am Holy Communion Rev'd MacInnes

Lectionary

November / December

Sunday 4th November - All Saints Day (Gold or White)
Wisdom 3.1-9 or Isaiah 25.6-9
Psalm 24.1-6
Revelation 21.1-6a
John 11.32-44
Sunday 11th November - Remembrance Sunday (Red or Green)
Jonah 3.1-5,10
Psalm 62.5-12
Hebrews 9.24-28
Mark 1.14-20
Sunday 18th November - Second Sunday before Advent (Red or Green)
Daniel 12.1-3
Psalm 16
Hebrews 10.11-14 [15-18]19-25
Mark 13.1-8
Sunday 25th November - Christ the King (Red or Green)
Daniel 7.9-10,13-14
Psalm 93
Revelation 1.4b-8
John 18.33-37
Sunday 2nd December - First Sunday of Advent (Purple)
Jeremiah 33.14-16
Psalm 25.1-9
1 Thessalonians 3.9-13
Luke 21.25-36